ancestral chartfather indexhome





vitals sources
go to Rebecca Redman Cox's page


     Although there is no documentation of James' parents, circumstantial evidence points to Benjamin Brady of Camden, Kent Co., Delaware, being his father. His death notices in The New York Evening Post and The Cox Family in America say James was originally from Delaware. Information probably given by Evelyn (Hoyt) Ellingwood to Virginia (Ellingwood) Smith Carpenter says that he had a son Samuel who was a mayor of Baltimore. The mayor of that name was the same generation as James and was born in Delaware. There is a Benjamin Brady buried near Samuel in a small Baltimore Cemetery who was old enough to have been Samuel's father. Abstracts of death notices in The Baltimore Sun include one for "Samuel" Brady, formerly of Delaware, with a death date that matches the one on Benjamin's gravestone. The original notice hasn't been seen, but it undoubtedly is for Benjamin and mentions that he was Samuel's father, and the transcriber confused the names. The only Benjamin Brady in Delaware who could have been Samuel's father was the one who lived in Camden. The most compelling evidence is from Some Delaware Pioneer Families.(1) There is detailed information there about the family of a couple named Benjamin Bradley or Brady and Elizabeth Broadaway of Kent Co., DE. Their children are named and a bit of biography for each is included, but no sources are given. Samuel and James are among them, and the biographical bits have been confirmed separately with primary evidence. Apparently someone recorded this information perhaps in the middle 1800s, since it appears to be accurate and necessitates an early origin. James and Samuel both named sons after political leaders, and both had a son named Benjamin Franklin Brady. Biographical snapshots of Samuel say he moved to Baltimore as a young man. Apparently James also left Delaware early in life, presumably finding an apprenticeship in coach-making, his eventual occupation.
     Virginia Carpenter was also told that James and Rebecca were married in Philadelphia. This is sensible, given that Rebecca's family is not known to have moved away from that region and that Philadelphia would have attracted a young man from nearby Delaware looking for practical training. The Cox Family in America(2) and private records(3) name Rebecca as a Cox. They moved to New York City after their marriage, perhaps in 1813. James first appears in New York city directories as a coachmaker in 1815-16, and continues to appear to the year he died. He is listed at the following addresses, which probably refer to his residences: Chapel (now West Broadway) near Lispenard (1815-16); 139 Chambers St. (1816-17); 253 Greenwich St. (1819-20 & 1820-21); 269 Greenwich (1822-27); 21 Duane (1828?); 593 Broadway (1830-31); 67 Spring St. (1835-36); 132 Spring St. (1836-37); 190 Chapel (1837-38); 75 Ludlow (1840-41). In 1828? he was in partnership with Cornelius Barclow at 119 Nassau St.
      A census of New York City men eligible for jury duty in 1816 includes James, but exempts him on the basis of "artillery."(4) Those serving in the military were exempt, but it isn't yet known in what capacity James was serving at the time. It may mean he was a member of the local militia rather than that he was actually occupied as a soldier. This census confirms that he was a coachmaker living on Chapel Street near Lispenard. James probably appears in the 1830 US census.(5) All of his known children and Rebecca can be accounted for in the enumeration, but there appears to be another family group included. The New York Evening Post reported his death on 25 May 1840: "Yesterday, in 52 y, James Brady formerly of the State of Delaware. 75 Ludlow St." On 1 April 1852 he was reinterred in a plot in Green-Wood Cemetery owned by his widow Rebecca.(6) He had been buried in an unnamed Williamsburg (Brooklyn) Cemetery.

children of James and Rebecca Redman (Cox) Brady:

1. Mary Kerr, b. abt. 1813
2. Elizabeth Ann, b. abt. 1818
3. Rebecca Jane, b. 1821
4. Anna Maria, b. 25 April 1824
5. William Wallace, b. 3 August 1826
6. George Washington, b. 3 September 1829
7. Robert O., b. (5?) April 1831
8. Benjamin Franklin, b. abt. 1835





vital records sources: James' birth date comes from family records passed down in the family of Mary Stewart Kiritsis. His death date was determined from his death notice in The New York Evening Post (issue of 25 May). His marriage is explained in the text above.

1. Donald Odell Virden, Some Belaware Pioneer Families.
2. Henry Miller Cox, etc., The Cox Family in America, etc. (New York:1912), p. 222.
3. courtesy Mary Stewart Kiritsis.
4. 1816 juror census (NYGBS microfilm), p. 81.
5. 1830 US census, 8th Ward, pg. 211.
6. Green-Wood Cemetery record, courtesy Mary Stewart Kiritsis.

all text and photographs © 1998-2009 by Doug Sinclair unless where otherwise noted